Wednesday, May 7, 2014

DIY Quilling Tool Tutorial

It's been a while since my last post, and I want to take this opportunity to give you a quick and easy tutorial.

For the past days, my team and I (yes, at work) have been in search of a quilling tool. Who would have thought it's not that easy getting one here. We've rounded around 5 bookstores and several craft stores but none were selling quilling tool kits or even just the tool.

But since we were really in the mood to try out some quilling, we actually opted to make one ourselves.

And, we figured it can also be used for paper swirl flowers (instead of the normal craft tweezers I use).

Materials:
- 2 pcs of toothpicks
- Masking Tape OR an old ball pen case
- Scissors

Instructions:
There are actually two ways to do this, first with a ball pen case:

1. Take 1 toothpick and cut diagonally in half. Do this to the other toothpick.
2. Take an old ball pen and remove the caps, leaving only the base which kinda looks like a straw or long thin cylinder.
3. Align the tip of the toothpicks together while keeping the longer diagonal side of the opposite tips of each toothpick adjacent to each other and insert inside the ball pen. Actually, we had to make the diagonal cuts so the 2 pcs of toothpick would fit inside the ball pen case. If you have a wider opening for the case, then you may not need to cut the toothpicks anymore.

For the second way of doing this, you just need the 2 toothpicks and a masking tape or any kind of tape.

1. Place the 2 toothpicks together, ensuring the pointed tip are aligned.
2. Wrap a masking tape around the toothpicks tightly. Cut excess tape.

And there you have it. You now have your own quilling tool. You can insert the quilling paper or strips of paper in between the tips of the toothpick and start turning the tool as you would a normal quilling tool.


 
 
You can also decorate the pen with washi or fabric tape as seen above.
 
A sample I was able to make...



As stated earlier, we found that it is actually also a good tool for twirling papers into a spiral flower in place of craft tweezers.




What do you think? :)

Monday, April 14, 2014

Casology Week 90: WET

I did this card last week because I wanted to participate in Casology's Week 90 challenge with the theme "WET". But I couldn't submit it because I wanted to take a better photo (which I still am unable to do today). So just when I thought I had lost the chance, I am so happy that right this very moment, I still have 1 hour and 20 minutes left to contribute! Yey!

So what comes to my mind with the word "wet"?

Well... rain of course! But in a good way.

When we were little, our parents would always tell us to take an umbrella to school... To not get wet because we might get sick... But you know what?! One of the best experiences a child could experience is to actually play in the rain.

So you agree with me, right? Sometimes it's better to just let go (of your umbrella, of your limitations, of your inhibitions) and enjoy the rain (or whatever challenges we may face).

As the famous quote says: "Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass; it's about learning to dance in the rain." - Vivian Greene

So, here's my simple card to reflect that sweet and fun childhood memory:


This is a simple card with handmade embellishments. I created the umbrella using my circle punchers and special scissors. And used my own (eeeeew) handwriting to write the sentiment and border. And then lastly, I glued the silver rhinestones to look like drops of rain.

You can make your own embellishment and card too! Here's how:



Materials:
- Round Punchers (2.25" and 2") 
- Plain paper
- Patterned paper
- Scalloped scissors
- Scissors
- Double-sided tape

Instructions:
1. Punch out 2 circles. The larger one with the plain paper and the other with the patterned paper.

2. Place the two circles together, make sure the smaller piece is centered on the larger circle.

3. Fold in half.

4. Cut along the fold using scalloped scissors.

5. Cut out a long "J" with the plain paper to serve as the handle. Place on top of the plain half circle we cut earlier. Place double-sided tape.

6. Place the smaller patterned half circle on top. You now have your umbrella.

Just place this on your card, write your sentiment, decorate more to your taste and woalah! You now have your own card.



What do you think? :)

Thursday, March 20, 2014

Thank you Blitsy!

Tonight I just wanna shout a really loud shout of thanks to Blitsy Crafts for choosing my Clover Flower Headband on their recent crafty party!

I am sooooooo happy! :)

Now, if only I can figure out how those badges work. I'm not really good at updating my blog site. Haha!

Nevertheless, I really am happy and I hope I get to join more of their linky parties and I hope I get to create more projects that inspire people.

Have you done something that you are happy about or proud of? Share it with us!

Saturday, March 8, 2014

Collaboration: An Owl Party

Last February, I had the privilege of (1) being chosen as one of godmothers to a really cute baby girl, and (2) collaborate with a really good crafter, from Sweet Meme Designs, who also happens to be the mom of that baby girl. I hope you didn't get confused there. :)

Our collaboration project? Dani's Baptism Owl Party (Reception)

Since the mommy is really crafty, better than I am in fact, she didn't really need much help with the decorations and stuff. But I volunteered to give owl softies as my gift to the baby, and which would be used as the giveaways for the said event.

And so, without further ado, here are photos of the really cutie Owl Party.

The cake and souvenir table in one.
Owls by Eclations. Cupcakes and Cake by Daisee's. Pretty d├ęcor (everything else) by Sweet Meme Designs.

A closeup of the owls... in 3 variations.

A closeup of the cake and other decorations.

Pretty, isn't it?

I am really glad our pretty little Dani is my inaanak now and her mother has become my kumare. I am honored to be part of their family now. I do hope I become an effective ninang. And on a lighter now, I am blessed, for I know I have a lot of crafting sessions to look forward to in the future. Yey!

P.S.
Please tell me what you think... and I might just post a tutorial on these owls in the future. *wink*

Saturday, March 1, 2014

How To: Create a Clover Flower Headband

So it's the first day of March 2014 and you know what happens in March? It's my dear Irish Freyja's birthday! :)

And because her parents love clover so much, not to mention Irish is named, Irish, I decided to create a Clover Flower headband for her. (If that statement didn't make any sense, lookup St. Patrick's Day. ^^v)




And since this pretty easy to make, I created 2 more for my nieces, in pink, coz they like pink! :)



And I am very sure, you can make one too. So I am sharing another tutorial video for you.



But I have to say, sorry for the shaky video... I don't have a good cam yet and I actually shot this video with my webcam strapped to my collar.

And when you do create one, please share them with me.
You may comment here or share your work on my FB page: www.facebook.com/Eclations

Until next time! ;)

Friday, January 31, 2014

My First How To Video: Kusudama Paper Flower Tutorial

I am joining a Paper Flower Bouquet Workshop on February 8 but the ADHD in me couldn't wait so I just had to try it out on my own, way way way before the workshop. ;))

And I am glad I did because I did arrive at good results:

 
 
 
And since I realized that this was pretty much easy to do, I just had to share it with you.
 
At first I decided to create a video tutorial (my first ever) since it was really hard to explain the steps in words, so it was best seen either on photos or video. However, after recording, I found that the audio was quite poor and my instructions couldn't be heard properly. So I had to caption the instructions instead.
 
Please view (and like, and share) my first ever video tutorial uploaded on youtube:
 
 
 
 
So what are you waiting for? Go on and start making your own paper flowers!
And when you do... please share them with me. You may comment below or share on my FB page: www.facebook.com/eclations
 
Until next time, I hope you can bear with me and stay tuned for more video tutorials. :)

Friday, January 24, 2014

New Year, New Blog?

Happy New Year! (Super belated!)

New Blog?!?

Nah!

I almost gave up, but I've decided to carry on! :)

I will not create a new blog, nor get me a new name, but I will try my best to be a better person, a better crafter, and a better blogger this year!

I am still preparing myself and my stuff for that, but I hope you stay tuned.

I will do my best to NOT disappoint you. ;)

Thanks and God bless!

~ Jacque